Attorney General’s Opinion
[…] Id.
If a property owner applies for a permit for a small withdrawal, pursuant to the final proviso in RCW 90.44.050, Ecology is directed to apply the same standards as for any other permit, including the four-part test outlined above. The proviso states that under such circumstances, permits and certificates would be “. . . obtained in the same manner and under the same requirements as is in this chapter provided in the case of withdrawals in excess of five thousand gallons a day.”