Attorney General’s Opinion
[…] 1B. If no permit is required for any individual well, may the wells be interconnected with one another or with other water systems without obtaining a water rights permit?
2. May small systems which were created independently and at different times interconnect without obtaining a water rights permit or a change in place of use, assuming the original withdrawals of ground water were exempt from the permit requirement?
3. RCW 90.44.050 provides that a use established under the exemption, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, “. . . shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter. . . .” The same section further provides that the party making the exempt withdrawal has the option of obtaining permits and certificates in the same manner as provided for non-exempt withdrawals.