Attorney General’s Opinion
[…] However, given the purpose of the exemption, we conclude that the Legislature intended that exempt withdrawals result in an actual water right to the extent of beneficial use. Question 3B asks whether Ecology is obligated to issue a certificate to anyone who requests one based on evidence of an exempt withdrawal. There is no statutory procedure outlining either why or how this could be done.
Chapter 90.44 RCW contains two sections concerning certificates of water right. RCW 90.44.080 works together with other sections of the chapter, and directs Ecology to issue a certificate to the holder of a permit “[u]pon a showing to the department that construction has been completed in compliance with the terms of any permit issued under the provisions of this chapter. . . .” Since exempt withdrawals have never received a permit, RCW 90.44.080 cannot be applied.