Attorney General’s Opinion
[…] Exempt withdrawals are entitled to water rights on the same basis as non-exempt withdrawals. If a property owner applies for a permit for an exempt withdrawal, the permitting process is governed by the same standards as other permits, including the four-part test contained in RCW 90.03.290. There is no current statutory basis for issuing a certificate to a party based on one or more exempt withdrawals, except where the party applies for a permit and satisfies the statutory requirements for a certificate. An exempt withdrawal is limited to the land to which the water was applied.
ANALYSIS
RCW 90.44.050 provides where a party makes an exempt withdrawal of ground water, the withdrawal “. . . shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter. . . .” In the same vein, the second (1947) proviso to the section authorizes parties making exempt withdrawals to apply for “. . . permits and certificates obtained in the same manner and under the same requirements. . . .” as would be applied to non-exempt withdrawals.